Service Flag of Mu

This page is dedicated to those Brothers who have served in the armed forces. If there is a Brother who has served in the military and is not listed here, please e-mail the pertinent information to sfitzmichaeld@msn.com.

MU DEKES WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE CIVIL WAR

 

“ROLL OF HONOR”

 

George Arrowsmith, ’59 – Gettysburg, PA, July 1, 1863

Arthur Leighton Brooks, ’61 – Yorktown, VA, March 15, 1862

William M. McIntyre, ’61 – Fair Oaks, VA, May 31, 1862

Perry Green Packer, ’61 – Fort Randall, November, 1866

Henry Pettit Corbin, ’63 – Port Hudson, June 14, 1863

 

MU DEKES WHO SERVED IN THE CIVIL WAR

Charles David Lewis, ’56

Eli William Stone, ’56

John Wyatt Ward, ’58

Hinton Summerfield Loyd ’56

John Ross Baums, ’57

Moses Hawks Bliss, ’57

Ferris Scott, ’57

Hiram Warren, ’58

Phineas Fletcher Allen, ’59

George Arrowsmith, ’59

Arthur Leighton Brooks,

William M. McIntyre, ’61

Perry Green Packer, ’61

Asher Starkweather, ’62

Charles Wager Underhill, ’62

Henry Pettit Corbin, ’63

Benjamin Frank Bowen, ’64

William Henry Spencer, ’64

John Jacob Brouner, ’65

Jabez Thomas Sunderland, ’65

Edwin Augustus Taft, ’65

Hervey Edwards Eaton, ’66

William Henry Bright, ’70

Gould Jefferson Travis, ’70

Alfred Bennett Tucker, ’71

Ross Mathews, ’72

Henry Willis Wagoner, ’72

Lewis Jeremy Gross, ’74

Benjamin Franklin Leipsner, ’74

William Shubael Wilkinson, ’76

 

MU DEKES WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN WORLD WAR II

 

“IN MEMORIAM”

 

William Griswold Hurlbert, ’12

Emory Ashel Austin, Jr., ’39

Robert H. Wessmann, Jr., ’40

Richard Ives East, ’42

Robert Townsend Libbey, ’42

John Lind Scott, ’42

Paul Clinton MacDonald, Jr. ’43

Richard Robert Graves, ’44

Robert Haynes Isham, ’45

James Walter Sugden, ’46

 

MU DEKES WHO SERVED IN WORLD WAR II

William Griswold Hurlbert, ’12

Norman J. Gaynor, ’13

Dudley Rich, ’13

Joseph W. Brooks, ’14

Ellery C. Huntington, Jr., ’14

Stanley L. Robinson, ’15

Harold F. Borgwald, ’18

George W. Cramp, ’18

Lester D. Stickles, ’18

Alexander V. Wasson, ’18

George W. Cobb, Jr., ’19

Wolcott B. Crane, ’20

Edmund D. Read, ’20

Charles Russell Lea, ’21

Dudley S. Turner, ’21

Jerome F. Hurlbert, ’22

William K. Wheeler, ’22

Robert Merrill Lawton, ’23

Bernard P. Traynor, ’23

Barrett King, ’24

Benjamin Edward Watson, ’24

Richard H. Albertson, ’26

Joseph S. Bray, ’26

Clark W. Sayle, ’26

Harry H. Tuller, ’26

George E. Vreeland, ’26

John W. Fink, ’27

Francis Durand Taylor, ’27

Donald C. Wood, ’27

William G. Taylor, ’28

Edwin D. Roll, ’29

John George Schroeder, Jr., ’29

Samuel Calthrop Bump, ’30

John Colby Carpenter, ’30

B.H. Nelson, ’30

Thurlow H. Pelton, ’30

Richard Douglas Phillips, ’30

Michael Stramiello, Jr., ’30

Clarence O. Cobb, ’31

Charles S. Connell, ’31

David R. Rough, Jr., ’31

Paul S. Marsland, ’32

Ralph W. Neave, ’32

Milford D. Walker, ’32

Marvin B. Davis, ’33

John R. Pflug, ’33

Alfred E. Runge, ’33

Robert L. Smith, ’33

George Werntz, Jr., ’33

Reid B. Babcox, ’34

Frederick B. Friestedt, ’34

Angus L. Gillespie, ’34

Robert James O’Neill, ’34

Woolsey M. Wheeler, ’34

Thaddeus O. Whitnall, ’34

George C. Akerstrom, ’35

Lewis Brooke, ’35

Arthur E. Ewens, Jr. ’35

William Ferguson, ’35

Linford N. Fitzpatrick, ’35

Thomas H. Forbes, Jr., ’35

Dauchy Migel, ’35

Carl W. Robinette, ’35

James Douglas Abercrombie, Jr., ’36

Howard C. Carr, ’36

Daniel W. Machon, ’36

William M. Parke, Jr., ’36

Donald B. Shaw, ’36

William W. Walmsley, ’36

John R. Carkhuff, ’37

James N. Carr (Karcangos), ’37

Dwight H. Hall, Jr., ’37

Fred D. Nichols, Jr., ’37

Thomas J. Phillips, ’37

Wallace J. Ross, Jr., ’37

Joseph R. Shreiner, ’37

Laurence D. Toolan, ’37

Robert Neal Boyd, ’38

William N. Davidson, ’38

Laurence A. Kirkland, ’38

William K. Martin, ’38

Yoichi Robert Okamoto, ’38

Allan F. Parsons, ’38

Robertson L. Schroeder, ’38

Dunbar J. Sherman, ’38

Frederick W. Sisson, ’38

David G. Smith, ’38

John P. Atkinson, ’39

Emory A. Austin, Jr., ’39

Thomas J. Beardsley, ’39

Stephen J. Beaudry, ’39

Morison Brigham, ’39

William M. Coates, ’39

Charles H. Place, Jr., ’39

Lloyd George Scoville, ’39

Cecil S. Semple, ’39

Berrisford H. Walker, ’39

Richard G. Washburn, ’39

Cary R. Alburn, ’40

Frank R. Becker, ’40

Arthur G. Bissell, Jr., ’40

Joseph H. Bliss, ’40

James F. Bowman, ’40

Frank Connors Forbes, ’40

Victor Charles Hackney, ’40

E. Bentley Hamilton, Jr., ’40

Chapin G. Jones, ’40

Thomas William Kennedy, ’40

William Carl Schmidt, II, ’40

Howard J. Seyffer, ’40

Osborne R. Soverel, ’40

Franklin M. Warden, Jr., ’40

Robert H. Wessmann, Jr., ’40

Albert W. Ackerman, ’41

Robert L. Blackmore, ’41

William W. Blakeslee, ’41

William A. Carpenter, ’41

James Colgate Cleveland, ’41

Charles L. Duke, ’41

Cyrus S. Eaton, Jr., ’41

Raymond J. Emerling, Jr., ’41

Theodore G. Fitch, ’41

Lewis John Fuiks, ’41

Gordon M. Gibbs, Jr., ’41

James P. Hobstetter, ’41

William Travers Jerome, ’41

John J. Kenney, Jr., ’41

Thomas A. McDowell, ’41

Thomas F. Remington, ’41

Alden DeLancey Westover, ’41

Richard Ives East, ’42

Fred Harold Fischl, Jr., ’42

John H. Fowler, ’42

Louis G. Graves, ’42

William B. Groat, III, ’42

Carl Raymond Kinscherf, ’42

Robert Townsend Libbey, ’42

Robert Jay Meeker, ’42

Joseph F. Nounnan, III, ’42

John L. Stott, ’42

Fred I. Sharp, Jr, ’42

Girard B. Sisson, ’42

James Louis Steen, ’42

Francis Lothair Van Buskirk, ’42

Taylor B Closterhouse, ’43

John Hilton Cutting, ’43

Harold Floyd Davis, ’43

Joseph W. DeBragga, ’43

William Raymond Everiss, Jr., ’43

William C. Graham, ’43

John W. Gray, ’43

John S. Groat, ’43

Phillip DeForest Grout, ’43

Theodore Higinbotham, ’43

Paul C. MacDonald, Jr., ’43

John T. Mathewson, ’43

Gordon W. McWilliams, ’43

Richard C. Parsons, ’43

Stephen Poleshuk, Jr., ’43

Theodore C. Prentice, ’43

Kenneth W. Seyffer, ’43

Warren R. Sisson, Jr., ’43

Harry A. Taylor, Jr., ’43

Clarence C. Van Fleet, ’43

John Earl Abell, ’44

Edward D. Babcock, Jr., ’44

Robert H. Bentley, ’44

Burton W. Cary, ’44

John F. Collins, ’44

Warren R. Doggett, ’44

Orrin King Dowse, ’44

Richard James FitzMaurice, ’44

Eugene Forward, ’44

Alexander Goulard, Jr., ’44

Richard R. Graves, ’44

Samuel C. Harris, ’44

John Brown Judson, Jr., ’44

Roger W. McWilliams, ’44

John Henry Posselius, ’44

George Watts, ’44

Frederick P. Whittemore, ’44

Armand A. Zildjian, ’44

Richard Paul Archer, ’45

William Sigmund Braunig, ’45

Copley Burket, ’45

Donald Peter DeNure, ’45

Thomas Farnham Falconer, ’45

Robert H. Isham, ’45

Walter Jarvis, ’45

George M. Platt, ’45

William Brooks Saul, ’45

Walter Patrick White, ’45

Lee K. Whittles, ’45

Howell R. Wood, Jr., ’45

Edward Bankhart Abell, ’46

Robert H. Anderson, ’46

Richard B. Barker, ’46

Robert John Bowman, Jr., ’46

Fred H. Cheney, ’46

William Hurlbert Cooper, ’46

Albert E. DeBragga, ’46

Charles Bowman Forbes, ’46

Robert E. Leary, ’46

Leonard Jerome Matteson, Jr., ’46

John E. McCrehan, ’46

Donald Alexander McCutcheon, ’46

Alvah Charles Meeker, ’46

Bradford A. Mullen, ’46

Herbert C. Muther, Jr., ’46

Abbott Phillips, ’46

Jerome Frederick Seehof, ’46

James W. Sugden, ’46

James W. Cochran, ’47

Edward D. Gorton, ’47

George Edward Heddy, ’47

John F. Tommins, ’47

Eugene Garrett Bewkes, Jr., ’48

William E. Bradley, ’48

Lowell C. Camps, ’48

Walter Thomas Cowie, ’48

Neil Paul Dooley, ’48

Mortimer Dornberg, Jr., ’48

William Henry Dunn, ’48

John Raymond Gerken, ’48

James E. Keating, ’48

Roland A. Kurtz, ’48

Harry H. Lang, Jr., ’48

Peter Leyden, III, ’48

John Kevin Murphy, ’48

Robert Morrison Putman, Jr., ’48

Glenn De Forest Treichler, ’48

William J. Windisch, ’48

Carlton F. Barton, ’49

Edwin Adams Daniels, Jr., ’49

Roger Norman Emblidge, ’49

Jay Behringer Goerk, ’49

Searle Hendrickson, ’49

Edward Irish, ’49

Stephen Nikifor, ’49

William H. Taylor, ’49

Bruce James Davy, ’50

MU DEKES WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR

 

“GOD REST YOU, HAPPY GENTLEMEN

WHO LAID YOUR GOOD LIVES DOWN.

WHO TOOK THE KHAKI AND THE GUN

INSTEAD OF CAP AND GOWN.”

 

Butts, Hubert Wilcox

Fry, Abram

 

MU DEKES WHO SERVED IN THE FIRST WORLD WAR

Acker, Warren Tampa

Alexander, Henry Hermon

Anderson, Oscar Carl

Andrews, Myron Morris

Arms, Samuel Dwight, Jr.

Avery, Oswald Theodore

Barnes, Edward Arnold

Bek, John Albert

Benedict, Harold Johnson

Benzoni, Herbert John

Blume, Clinton W.

Borgwald, Harold Fred

Brady, George Washington

Brigham, Francis Gorham

Bromley, Frederick Leslie

Brookins, John Colby

Brooks, Joseph William

Bunnell, Ralph Decatur

Burchard, Russel

Burket, Earl H.

Bushby, Robert Brownell

Butts, Hubert Wilcox

Byard, William David

Califf, Dean George

Cameron, Robert Daniel

Carpenter, Harold Adair

Cobb, George Watson, Jr.

Cochrane, Jack DeGraff

Collins, Harry Francis

Cornelius, Harold Herbert

Coster, Herbert A.

Cotterell, Wesley M.

Cramp, George Walter

Crane, Harold Allen

Crane, Wolcott Bogle

Cummins, Joseph Thomas

Davern, Hugh John

Davison, Paul Root

Dawley, James Henry

Denman, MacDonald Simpson

Dodge, Harold Albert

Forward, DeWitt Arthur

Frazer, Alan Clasby

French, Rodney West

Fritts, Harold Ellsworth

Fry, Abram

Gault, John William

Gaynor, Norman Joseph

Gillo, Henry Charles

Gorham, Kenneth McKenzie

Gorham, Standish B.

Greene, Nelson Lewis

Greene, Frank Reese

Greene, Otto Washington

Greene, Stanley Riddell

Grotemat, Russell Bayne

Guild, James Russell

Guller, Erastus Ingham

Haskins, Ralph Lincoln

Hendrickson, Cortlandt

Hillman, Lemuel Serrell

Homeier, Arthur Lon

Hornberger, Lewis Patton

Howard, Vincent Edward

Howland, Charles Abel

Huntington, Ellery Channing, Jr.

Huntington, Frederic Sargent

Hurlbert, William Griswold, Jr.

King, Alfred Foster, Jr.

Kingston, James Charles

Lane, William Rutherford

Lannin, Orton Herr

Lea, Charles Russell

Leary, Edwin Woodruff

Leary, Perry Ellsworth

Leonard, A.K.

Lewis, Edmund H.

Linn, Willis

Lucas, Thomas D’Arcy

Maddox, Philip Ford

Maloney, Frank Lane

Matteson, Leonard Jerome

Meany, Philip Joseph

Mitchell, C.D.

Moore, Elmer W.

Mosher, Ralph Hamilton

Mott, Paul Edward

Newman, Richard David

Parker, Luther Judd

Rich, Dudley Bell

Roberts, Harvey Wild

Robinson, Stanley L.

Rockwell, Lemuel Mitchell

Romeyn, James K.

Seither, Fred Lowe

Shaw, Barton

Shepardson, Whitney Hart

Sisson, Warren Richards

Smith, Clinton Bloodgood

Smith, James E.

Smith, Rodney Lawrence

Squire, William Walter Thomas

Stackpole, Markham Winslow – Croix de Guerre and Bronze Star

Stackpole, Pierpont Langley

Starr, Lawrence Hanna

Stevens, Albert Mason

Stickles, Lester Damelia

Stimmel, Stanton Chase

Taylor, Harry Augustus

Taylor, William Pierce

Tice, Leonard Bennett

Tinling, Don Klein

Turner, Dudley Samuel

Turner, Hadley Kasson

Ulrich, Linus Edward

Van Alstyne, Benjamin Francis

Van Nostrand, Hobart S.

Vaughan, Morton Lewis

Vose, Howard Robert

Wasson, Alexander Verner

Weed, Frederick Barker

West, David Belford

Wood, Charles Hayes

Woolsey, Gilbert Knapp

 

MU DEKES WHO SERVED IN THE KOREAN CONFLICT

Wolcott Bogle Crane, ’20

Vincent Edward Howard, ’20

Dudley Samuel Turner, ’21

James Nicholas Carr, ’37

William Martin, ’38

Stephen J. Beaudry, ’39

Berrisford H. Walker, ’39

William M. Coates, ’39

Thomas W. Kennedy, ’40

James Colgate Cleveland, ’41 – Bronze Star

Charles Duke, ’41

Gordon Meade Gibbs, Jr., ’41

Thomas A. McDowell, ’41

Robert Jay Meeker, ’42

Theordore Clark Prentice, ’43

Warren Richard Sisson, Jr., ’43

Robert Hubbard Bentley, ’44

Samuel Carter Harris, ’44

Frederick Peters Whittemore, ’44

William Graham Brown, ’45

Donald Alexander McCutcheon, ’46

Edward Dean Gorton, ’47

William Edward Bradley, ’48

William J. Windisch, ’48

Jay Behringer Goerk, ’49

George L. Payne, Jr., ’49

William Anderson, Jr., ’50

Ernest Paul Bilhuber, ’50

Jonathan W. Burr, ’50

Robert E. Cochran, ’50

Richard Duvall, ’50

John Mauhs, ’50

John V. Motsch, ’50

Edwin S. Nelson, ’50

Jerome William Shively, ’50

Robert A. Werner, ’50

Ralph Nichols Coxhead, ’51

Richard Cullen Crain, ’51

John Clark Dawson, ’51

John Geddes Dowse, ’51

Jerry David Gamble, ’51

Purdy Colebrooke Jordan, ’51

Russell Hilton Pearson, Jr., ’51

Thomas Searle Perry, ’51

Robert Sherman Stringer, Jr., ’51

Thomas Cornell Walbridge, ’51

Robert Richard Welch, ’51

Alan Eugene Carreau, ’52

John Scott Cizek, ’52

George Browne Cowper, ’52

William Richard Kern, Jr., ’52

Roger William Kittinger, ’52

Richard Charlton Perry, ’52

Alfred Bursk Strickler, ’52

John Roderick Wilson, ’52

Gerald Grant Allen, ’53

Robert John Betts, ’53

Thomas William Chalfont, ’53

Peter Mason Passano, ’53

Robert George Schirmer, Jr., ’53

Frank George Segler, ’53

Thomas Sadler Smith, ’53

Abbott Kittredge Spencer, ’53

John William Buzbee, ’54

John Paul Delaney, ’54

Leon Herbert Deran, ’54

Edward Terry Durant, ’54

Richard Morton Gache, ’54

William Edward Schroeder, III, ’54

John Francis Shaughnessy, Jr., ’54

Robert Warren Shively, ’54

Clinton W. Blume, ’55

Robert Brohl Busby, ’55

 

MU DEKES WHO DIED SERVING IN THE VIETNAM WAR

John Francis Shaughnessy, Jr., ’54

Gerald Andrew Newburger, Sr., ’55

 

MU DEKES WHO SERVED IN THE VIETNAM WAR

James Klein, ’65

Lewis Knapp, ’65

John McGonagle, ’65

Dennis Shea, ’66

(Please e-mail info@mudke.org with information regarding brothers who served in the Vietnam War.)

 

GULF WAR

(Please e-mail info@mudke.org with information regarding brothers who served in the Gulf War.)

 

WAR IN AFGHANISTAN

Mark Salisbury, ’99

David Alexander Peters, Esq., ’05

James Marione, ’06

James Peter Zegarelli ’09

Kevin Varga ’16

 

OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM – HORN OF AFRICA

Mark Salisbury, ’99

 

IRAQ WAR

James Marione, ’06

 

MU DEKES WHO SERVED OUR COUNTRY

Patrick Mead ’79 Lieutenant Commander, Navy

Ryan Eric Colameo ’07

Conley Stout ’09

Charlie Fager ’16

Mu Chapter of Delta Kappa Epsilon • Copyright © 2019

PO Box 157, Hamilton, New York 13346

Facebook LinkedIn