Maroon Flag of Mu

Mu of DKE has a long tradition of its members supporting Colgate University with their talents and treasure. Since our founding, numerous brothers have returned to Colgate and have assumed leadership positions within the faculty and administration. Still more brothers returned to volunteer as alumni leaders serving on the Colgate University Board of Trustees and Alumni Council. The number of places on Colgate’s campus built with the leadership gifts of brothers and bearing the names of Dekes is also a testament to our members’ continued support of Colgate University. This tradition of meaningful service continues to this day with brothers occupying numerous alumni volunteer positions, from the Board of Trustees to the President’s Club Membership Committee. In addition, several Colgate University faculty chairs and scholarship endowments have been generously funded by DKE brothers in support of Colgate University. Please email info@mudke.org if you are a DKE who serves (or who has served) in a volunteer leadership capacity for Colgate University and are not listed below.

Frates in Facultate

 

Rev. Hinton S. Loyd 1856 – Lecturer on Methods of Christian Work

Rev. William Newton Clarke 1861 – J.J. Joslin Professor of Christian Theology, Divinity School

Professor J.J. Lewis 1864 – Professor of English Literature and Belles Lettres at Madison University

David Foster Estes 1871 – Professor of New Testament Interpretation & Librarian

William Arthur Stanton 1889 – Instructor in Greek, Madison University

Peter B. Guernsey 1889 – Assistant in Elocution

Charles Worthen Spencer 1890 – Professor of History and Economics, Librarian

John Bernard Ekeley 1891 – Assistant in Chemistry

Gove Griffith Johnson 1891 – Assistant in History

Adna Wood Risley 1894 – Professor of History and Politics

Thomas James Bryan 1896 – Assistant in Chemistry, French, and Public Speaking

Cyrus Williams Negus 1896 – Assistant in Public Speaking

John Benjamin Anderson 1896 – Professor of Ecclesiology and English Bible; Professor of New Testament Interpretation; J.J. Joslin Professor of Christian Theology

James David Howlett 1900 – Director of Personnel and Acting Assistant Dean; Director of Admissions and Associate Dean of Colgate University

Harold Orville Whitnall 1900 – Associate Professor of Geology, Head of Department of Geology and Geography

Alfred Edward Alton 1902 – Secretary of the University and Professor of Biblical Literature

Asa King Leonard 1907 – Assistant Director of the Gymnasium

Carl William Ziegler 1910 – Associate Professor of Rhetoric and Public Speaking

Edwin Woodruff Leary 1914 – Graduate Manager of Athletics

Earl Clark Abell 1916 – Instructor in Physical Education

Morrill L. Ilsley 1917 – Head of Department of Health

George Werntz, Jr. 1937 – Assistant to Director of Admissions

Everett Duane Barnes 1939 – Associate Professor of Physical Education, Assistant Director of Athletics

Robert L. Blackmore 1941 – William Henry Crawshaw Professor of literature Emeritus

John D. Hubbard 1972 – Director of Advancement Communications and University Photographer

Richard B. Barker 1945 – Graduate Preceptor

 

Board of Trustees

 

James C. Colgate ’84

Edwin D. Roll ’29

Cecil S. Semple ’39

Hon. James C. Cleveland ’41

Austen B. Colgate ’49

E. Garrett Bewkes Jr. ’48

John R. Wilson ’52

Gerald D. Quill ’60

Richard W. Herbst ’69

William A. Johnston ’73

John L. Higgins ’92

 

Alumni Council (formerly ACBOD)

 

Professor Harold O. Whitnall ’00

Ellery C. Huntington ’14

L. Vincent Collings ’16

H. Hastings Reddall ’18

B. David West ’18

Everett D. Barnes ’22

F. Durand Taylor ’27

George A. Hamilton ’31

James G. Brooks ’32

George Werntz Jr. ’33

Eugene P. Harter ’34

Pierrepont T. Noyes ’36

Lloyd G. Scoville ’39

Cecil S. Semple ’39

Hon. James C. Cleveland ’41

Dr. William T. Jerome III ’41

Harry A. Taylor Jr. ’43

M. Richard Andrews ’49

Robert Madden Clearly Jr. ’50

Thomas C. Walbridge ’51

John R. Wilson ’52

Arthur L. DuBois ’55

Gerald D. Quill ’60

Richard W. Herbst ’69

Robert Littlehall III ’70

William A. Johnston ’73

Barry W. Ridings ’74

Philip J. Wolfenden ’74

John W. Hoagland ’78

Bruce J. Crowley ’79

John B. Brennan ’81

David A. Schreiber ’95

Jarret R. Turner ’04

Sean F. Devlin ’05

 

President’s Club Membership Committee

 

Gerald D. Quill ’60

M. Peter Madsen ’69

John W. Hoagland ’78

Bruce J. Crowley ’79

Kenneth S. Ziman ’87

John L. Higgins ’92

Marc J. Glogoff ’93

Jason M. Corrigan ’95

David A. Schreiber ’95

Jarrett R. Turner ’04

Alexander S. Cohen ’06

Matthew Salmon ’10

F. Xave Jacoby IV ’12

Samuel C. Donaldson ’12

 

Alumni Professional Networks

 

James P. Nelson ’98

Eric J. Kramer ’01

Jarret R. Turner ’04

W. Denis Kinnally ’05

Alumni Award for Distinguished Service

 

George C. Dodge ’06

Ellery C. Huntington ’14

L. Vincent Collings ’16

H. Hastings Reddall ’18

Harry A. Taylor ’18

B. David West ’18

William W. Wilson ’20

Herbert C. Gibbs ’28

Edward D. Roll ’29

James G. Brooks ’32

George Werntz Jr. ’33

Cecil S. Semple ’39

E. Garrett Bewkes Jr. ’48

John. R. Wilson ’52

Gerald D. Quill ’60

Richard W. Herbst ’69

 

Alumni Maroon Citation Award

 

George C. Dodge ’06

William Dunning Sr. ’10

Harlan M. Walker ’13

Harold A. Carpenter ’17

M. Morris Andrews ’17

M. Richard Andrews ’17

Lester Stickles ’18

William W. Wilson ’20

Everett D. Barnes ’22

Jerome F. Hurlbert ’22

Edward D. Roll ’29

Michael Stramiello Jr. ’30

George A. Hamilton ’31

James G. Brooks ’32

Gordon P. Lovell ’32

George Werntz Jr. ’33

Woolsey M. Wheeler ’34

Linford N. Fitzpatrick ’35

Pierrepont T. Noyes ’36

Cecil S. Semple ’39

Charles L. Duke ’41

Austen B. Colgate ’49

Robert Madden Cleary Jr. ’50

Thomas C. Walbridge ’51

Justin M. Roach Jr. ’52

John R. Wilson ’52

Arthur L. DuBois ’55

Lawrence A Bossidy ’57

Gerald D. Quill ’60

Richard W. Herbst ’69

John D. Hubbard ’72

William A Johnston ’73

Philip J. Wolfenden ’74

John W. Hoagland ’78

Bruce J. Crowley ’79

John B. Brennan ’81

 

Ann Yao ’80 Young Alumni Award

 

David A. Schreiber ’95
Samuel C. Donaldson ’12

 

Colgate Places Named for or Built with Leadership Gifts from Mu Dekes

 

Bewkes Center Nature Preserve

Brother E. Garrett Bewkes, Jr. ’48 – former Chairman of the Colgate Board of Trustees

 

The Robert L. Blackmore Media Center and Blackmore Jazz Collection & Alcove

Brother Robert L. Blackmore ’41 – Colgate William Henry Crawshaw Professor of literature emeritus

 

James C. Colgate Student Union – The Hall of Presidents

Brother James C. Colgate – former Colgate Trustee

 

Cotterell Court

Brother Wesley M. Cotterell ’19 – former Colgate Trustee

 

The Class of 1965 Arena

 

Huntington Gymnasium

Brother Ellery Channing Huntington, Jr. ’14 – former Colgate head football coach

 

Parke House

William M. Parke – former Chairman of the Colgate Board of Trustees

 

Shepardson House

Whitney Hart Shepardson ’10 – Colgate’s first Rhodes Scholar and founder of the Council on Foreign Relations

 

Whitnall Field and Whitnall House

Brother Harold O. Whitnall ’00 – former Colgate professor of Geology

 

Faculty Chairs Funded By or Named For Mu Dekes

 

Russel Colgate Distinguished University Professorship

Donald M. and Constance H. Rebar Chair in the Humanities

Donald F. Vaughan Endowed Chair for Men’s Hockey

Harold Orville Whitnall Chair in Geology

 

Fellowships Funded By or Named for Mu Dekes

 

William W. Wilson Scholarship

 

Scholarships Funded By or Named for Mu Dekes

 

Delta Kappa Epsilon Endowed Scholarship

Mu Chapter of Delta Kappa Epsilon • Copyright © 2020

PO Box 157, Hamilton, New York 13346

Facebook LinkedIn